Champions

Here are our title event champions and Olympic representatives:

Olympics
Rio 2016
49er
Thomas Barrows III & Joe Morris – USA

49erFX
Paris Henken & Helena Scutt – USA
Erin Rafuse & Danielle Boyd – CAN

London 2012
Jesse & Zander Kirkland – BER
Gordon Cook & Hunter Lowden – CAN
Erik Storck & Trevor Moore – USA

Beijing 2008
Gordon Cook & Ben Remocker – CAN
Tim Wadlow & Chris Rast – USA

Athens 2004
Tim Wadlow & Pete Spaulding – USA

Sydney 2000
Jonathan & Charlie McKee – USA

 

49er North American ChampionshipThe Trevor Moore Memorial Cup
2019 – Ryan Wood & Andrew Wood (CAN) – Kingston, ON
2018
– Andrew Mollerus & Ian MacDiarmid (USA) – San Francisco, CA
2017
– Nevin Snow & Mac Agnese (USA) – Kingston, ON
2016
– Judge Ryan & Hans Henken (USA) – Newport, RI [2nd overall]
2015
– Alec Anderson & Chris Brockbank (IVB) –  Clearwater, FL[10th overall]
2014 – Brad Funk & Trevor Burd (USA) – Miami, FL [8th overal]
2013 – Jon Ladha & Dan Inkpen (CAN) – Miami, FL [2nd overall]
2012 – Jon Ladha & Dan Inkpen (CAN) – Kingston, ON
2011 – Erik Storck & Trevor Moore (USA) – San Francisco, CA [2nd overall]
2010 – Erik Storck & Trevor Moore (USA) – Miami, FL [4th overall]
2009 – Billy Gooderham & Ian Hogan (CAN) – Kingston, ON
2008 – No Race
2007 – Morgan Larson & Pete Spaulding (USA) – Miami, FL
2006 – Dalton Bergan & Zack Maxam (USA) – Miami, FL
2005 – Andrew Escourt & Pete Spaulding (USA) – The Gorge, OR
2004 – Dalton Bergan & Zack Maxam (USA) – Valle de Bravo, MEX
2003 – Andy Mack & Adam Lowry (USA) – The Gorge, OR
2002 – Tim Wadlow & Pete Spaulding (USA) – The Gorge, OR
2001 – Dave Fagen & Bora Gulari (USA) – Huntington Lake, CA
2000 – Jason Rhodes & Jeff Eckerd (CAN) – Kingston, ON
1999 – Morgan Larson & Kevin Hall (USA) – Guaymas, Mexico
1998 – Jonathan & Charlie McKee (USA) – Toronto, ON
1997 – Morgan Larson & Kevin Hall – Newport, RI

49erFX North American ChampionshipThe Frank Bethwaite Cup
2019 – Charlie Hibben & Jana Laurendeau (USA) – Kingston, ON
2018
– Neil Marcellini & Aiden Doyle (USA) – San Francisco, CA
2017
– Erin Rafuse & Danielle Boyd (CAN) – Kingston, ON
2016
– Arielle Morgan & Heather Myatt (CAN) – Newport, RI
2015
– Ian MacDiarmid & Wade Waddell (USA) – Clearwater, FL [10th overall]
2014 – Erin Rafuse & Danielle Boyd (CAN) – Miami, FL [16th overall]
2013 – Erin Berry & Danielle Boyd (CAN) – Miami, FL [3rd overall]

49er Canadian ChampionshipThe 49er.ca Cup
2019: Will & Sam Bonin
2018: Will Jones & Evan DePaul
2017: Marc Farmer & Trevor Parekh
2016: Dave Mori & Justin Barnes
2015: Marc Farmer & Trevor Parekh
2014: Dave Mori & Justin Barnes [2nd Overall]
2013: Jon Ladha & Dan Inkpen
2012: Jon Ladha & Trevor Parekh
2011: Billy Gooderham & Ian Hogan
2010: Jon Ladha & Dan Inkpen
2009 : Matthieu Dubreucq & Trevor Parekh
2008 : Billy Gooderham & Ian Hogan
2007 : Billy Gooderham & Ian Hogan
2006 : Dan Cunningham & Rob Paterson
2005 : Marc Farmer & Trevor Parekh
2004 : Gordon Cook & Ben Remocker
2003 : Dan Cunningham & Rob Paterson
2002 : Mike & Maurice Bond
2001 : Gordon Cook & Bernard Luttmer
2000 : Jason Rhodes & Jeff Eckerd
1999 : Gordon Cook & Andrew Keilty
1998 : Gordon Cook & Andrew Keilty

49erFX Canadian ChampionshipsThe President’s Cup
2019: Georgia & Antonia Lafrance
2018: Will & Sam Bonin
2017: Ali Ten Hove & Mariah Millen
2016: Arielle Morgan & Ali Ten Hove
2015: Erin Rafuse & Danielle Boyd
2014: Erin Rafuse & Danielle Boyd
2013: Erin Berry & Lauren Laventure

49er US National Championships
*** The Trophy is missing, please help us find it!!!***
2019: ? – Oakcliff Triple Crown 2
2018: Chris Rast & Trevor Burd
2017: Judge Ryan & Hans Henken
2016: Ian MacDiarmid & Scott Ewing
2015: Judge Ryan & Hans Henken
2014: Brad Funk & Trevor Burd
2013: Brad Funk & Trevor Burd
2012: Finn & Alek Nilsen (3rd overall)
2011: Jonny Goldsberry & Charlie Smythe
2010:
2009:
2008:
2007:
2006:
2005:
2004:
2003: Andy Mack & Adam Lowry

49erFX US National Championships
2019: ? – Oakcliff Triple Crown 2
2018: Paris Henken & Anna Tunnicliffe
2017: Sam Merson & Jack Joslin
2016: Caroline Atwood & Kate Shaner
2015: Emily Dellenbaugh & Liz Barry (3rd overall)
2014: Wade Waddell & Ian MacDiarmid
2013: Paris Henken & Helena Scutt

Cushman & Wakefield Lepage – Eastern Canadian Fleet Ranking Trophy
2019: Ryan & Andrew Wood
2018: Will Jones & Evan DePaul
2017: Will Jones & Evan DePaul
2016: Dave Mori & Justin Barnes
2015: Gordon Cook & Trevor Parekh
2014: Paul & Alex Throop
2013: Marc Farmer & Trevor Parekh
2012: Matt Dubreucq & Trevor Parekh
2011: Matt Dubreucq & Trevor Parekh
2010: Matt Dubreucq & Trevor Parekh
2009: Matt Dubreucq & Trevor Parekh
2008: Billy Gooderham & Ian Hogan
2007: Billy Gooderham & Ian Hogan